Awards and Selections

Laurels Site _ winners total jun

“Eventide” is being awarded and official selected in several international
film festivals since its release, in september 2016.


A
WARDS

Special Jury Award – Outstanding Directing
12th Blow-Up Chicago International Arthouse Film Festival

Honorable Mention
Experimental Forum Film Festival – Los Angeles, USA

Runner-Up – Best Experimental Film and Best Original Score
BFA – Bucharest Film Awards – Bucharest, Romania

Best Experimental Short and Best Sound Design
FICOCC – Five Continents International Film Festival – Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela

Nominee – Best Experimental Short Film
Short to the Point International film Festival – Bucharest, Romania

Best Experimental Short and Nominees for Best Cinematography
and Best Original Score

TMFF – The Montly Film Festival – Glasgow, England

Award Of Excellence – Experimental Film
The IndieFEST Film Awards, San Diego, USA

Best Experimental, Runner-up for Best Film and Nominees for Best Director,
Editor, Cinematography and Original Score
17th edition Bucharest Shortcut Cinefest – Bucharest, Romania

Nominee – Best Sound Design
The Artists Forum Festival of the Moving Image – New York, USA

Best Experimental Film
Largo Film Awards – Switzerland


OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Hong Kong Arthouse Film Festival – Hong Kong, HK
14th Festival International Signes de Nuit – Paris, France
Los Angeles CineFest – Los Angeles, USA
Ibiza CineFest – Ibiza, Spain
5th Speechless International Film Festival – Minnesota, USA
Exeter International Film Festival – Exeter, England
Milan VOD Film Festival – Milan, Italy
LemoArt Gallery Film Competition – Berlin, Germany
SIFF – Stockholm Independent Film Festival – Stockholm, Sweeden
Maykop International Film Festival – Maykop, Russia
4th Figueira Film Art – Festival de Cinema da Figueira da Foz – Figueira da Foz, Portugal
Mostra do Cinema Brasileiro de Viena – Viena, Austria
Moving Pictures Festival – Nieuwmoer, Belgium
Кіномаршрут Cinemaway Festival – Lviv, Ukraine
International Short Film Festival Beveren – Beveren, Belgium
IV Cinemistica Festival – Granada, Spain
London Experimental Film Festival – London, England
Arthouse Asia – Kolkata, India
San Mauro Torinese International Film Festival – San Mauro, Italy
9th Annual NYC Independent Film Festival – New York, USA
Near Nazareth International Film Festival – Afula Hamore, Israel
CineAutopsia – Bogotá Experimental Film Festival – Bogotá, Colombia
Eneagrama International Experimental Short Film Festival – Córdoba, Argentina
Night of the Short Film – Antuerpia, Belgium

 
BRAZILIAN SCREENINGS

Instituto Ling – Porto Alegre (Brazil Premiere)
ShortCutz Santa Catarina – Joinville (Official Selection)
Mostra Conexão das Artes – Dois Irmãos (Special Screening)
10th Curta Cano Frio – Cabo Frio/RJ, Brazil (Official Selection)
CineBancários – Porto Alegre (Special Screening)
APUSM – Santa Maria (Special Screening)
33 ArtHouse – Joinville (Special Invited)
Sarau com Café – Taquara/RS, Brazil (Special Invited)
CineClube Torres – Torres/RS, Brazil (Special Screening)
Fundação IBGE – Porto Alegre/RS, Brazil (Special Invited)